PROGRAM‎ > ‎

Agenda

PDF version of tentative agenda for mobile device

Oral and Poster Presentation List


2018地球觀測及社會衝擊國際研討會暨國際空間資訊協會第三屆年會


ICEO-SI 2018 & IAGi 3rd Symposium


議程表(Agenda)

2018/07/1SundayICEO-SI 2018

Time

Activities

13:30~18:00

Field Trip (Yi-Her Green Farm, ZhuDung)
Yi-Her Green Farm 頤禾園有機農園

13:30 Gathering at the gate of Ming Hsin Technology University
13:30-14:00 Transportation
14:00-17:30 Visiting
the Organic Farm
17:30-18:00  Transportation (Moon of Wind City
風城之月)

18:00~21:00

Welcome Party (Moon of Wind City風城之月)

 

2018/07/2 (Monday) ICEO-SI 2018 & IAGi 3rd Symposium

Time

Activities

08:30~16:00

Registration

09:30~10:10

Welcome and Opening Ceremony (International Conference Hall, Hong Chao Bldg.)

10:10~10:20

Group Photo Shot (International Conference Hall, Hong Chao Bldg.)

10:20~10:40

Interim Break

10:40~11:20

ICEO-SI & IAGi Keynote Speaker (I) (International Conference Hall, Hong Chao Bldg.)

Historical development of GIS in Japan

SpeakerTakashi Oguchi (Tokyo Uni.)

(International Conference Hall, Hong Chao Bldg.)

11:20~12:00

ICEO-SI & IAGi Keynote Speaker (II) (International Conference Hall, Hong Chao Bldg.)

Recent Advances in Hyperspectral Imaging

Speaker Chein-I Chang (UMB)

(International Conference Hall, Hong Chao Bldg.)

12:00~13:30

Lunch

TGEO Annual Meeting (107R, College of Management Bldg.)

13:30~15:00

IAGi Session A-1

ICEO-SI Session B-1

ICEO-SI Session C-1

Geospatial Data Applications

OS-A-1-1

OS-A-1-2

OS-A-1-3

OS-A-1-4

OS-A-1-5

OS-A-1-6

Session chair:  Jungho Im
(UNIST)

(104R, College of Management Bldg.)

Algorithms and Applications of Hyperspectral Image Analysis

OS-B-1-1

OS-B-1-2

OS-B-1-3

OS-B-1-4

OS-B-1-5

Session chair: Hsiao-Chi Li (FJU) & Chao-Cheng Wu(NTUT)

(204R, College of Management Bldg.)

Cross-scale observation for biodiversity

OS-C-1-1

OS-C-1-2

OS-C-1-3

OS-C-1-4

OS-C-1-5

OS-C-1-6

Session chair: Hsueh-Ching Wang(CPU) & Mao-Ning Tuanmu(Academia Sinica)

(206R, College of Management Bldg.)

15:00~15:20

Interim Break

15:20~16:50

IAGi Session A-2

Big Data Workshop I

ICEO-SI Session C-2

Smart City

OS-A-2-1

OS-A-2-2

OS-A-2-3

OS-A-2-4

OS-A-2-5

OS-A-2-6

Session chair: Ming-An Lee (NTOU)

(104R, College of Management Bldg.)

Feature Extraction on Hyperspectral Data Using R software

Session chair: Cheng-Hsuan Li (NTCU)

 (204R, College of Management Bldg.)

Health-environment related to IT and Earth Observation

OS-C-2-1

OS-C-2-2

OS-C-2-3

OS-C-2-4

OS-C-2-5

Session chair: Lichun Chiang(NCKU)I-Ming Liao (NUK)

(206R, College of Management Bldg.)

13:30~16:50

Equipment Demonstration (107 R, College of Management Bldg.) (Domestic)

1.NSPO (國家太空中心)(13:30~14:10)

2.Strong Engineering Consulting Co., Ltd. (自強工程顧問公司)
(14:10-14:50)

3.UNITOP (全鴻儀器)(14:50-15:30)

4.RollingStar Survey Technology (北極星測繪科技公司)

(15:30-16:10)
5. ALL-STAR Technology Co. (智統科技)  (16:10-16-50)

Session chair : Shin-Hua LIN (MUST) & Wei-Chen Hsu (Lidar Co.)

16:50~18:00

Poster Exhibition, Presentation & Discussion (107 R, College of Management Bldg.)

Session chair: Chih-Hua Chang (NCKU) & Chih-Ping Kuo (MUST)

18:30~20:00

Banquet(Xin-Feng Golf Restaurant)

 

2018/07/3 (Tuesday) ICEO-SI 2018

Time

Activities

08:00~16:00

Registration

09:00~09:30

ICEO-SI Keynote Speaker (III) (104R, College of Management Bldg.)

The synergistic use of satellite observations, numerical models, and artificial intelligence for disaster monitoring and prediction

Speaker Jungho Im (UNIST)

09:30~10:00

ICEO-SI Keynote Speaker (IV) (104R, College of Management Bldg.)

SMOS after 8 years in Orbit: lessons learnt and way forward

Speaker Yann H. Kerr (SMOS PI)

10:00~10: 30

ICEO-SI Keynote Speaker (V) (104R, College of Management Bldg.)

Comprehensive Slopeland Management and Disaster Prevention in Taiwan

Speaker Chen-Yu Chen (SWCB)

10:30~10:40

Interim Break

10:40~12:00

Big Data Workshop II

ICEO-SI Session B-3

ICEO-SI Session C-3

Geophysical Exploration for Earth Observation

Session chair:
Chih-ping Kuo (MUST),
 Hsin-Chang Liu (NCTU Disaster Prevention & Water Environmental Research Center)

All-Star Technology Co. 

(104R, College of Management Bldg.)

Fishery/Ocean Remote Sensing

OS-B-3-1

OS-B-3-2

OS-B-3-3

OS-B-3-4

OS-B-3-5

OS-B-3-6

Session chair: K. W. Lan (NTOU) &
 Chih-Hua Chang (NCKU)

(204R, College of Management Bldg.)

Observing River Characteristics and Environmental Impacts with Image-based Techniques

OS-C-3-1

OS-C-3-2

OS-C-3-3

OS-C-3-4

OS-C-3-5

Session chair: Hao-Che Ho (NTU)

(206R, College of Management Bldg.)

12:00~13:30

Lunch & EOCC (Domestic) Session chair: Wei-Chen Hsu (Lidar Co.)

13:30~14:50

ICEO-SI Session A-4

ICEO-SI Session B-4

ICEO-SI Session C-4

 Earth Observation and Natural Hazard Assessment

OS-A-4-1

OS-A-4-2

OS-A-4-3

OS-A-4-4

OS-A-4-5

OS-A-4-6

Session chair: Vern Singhroy(CCRS) & Ching-Fang Lee (Sinotech Co.)

 (104R, College of Management Bldg.)

Earth Observations and Geographical Studies I

OS-B-4-1

OS-B-4-2

OS-B-4-3

OS-B-4-4

OS-B-4-5

OS-B-4-6

Session chair:  Yuei-An Liou(NCU) & Lai Vinh Cam(VAST)

(204R, College of Management Bldg.)

UAS Applications for Earth Observation

OS-C-4-1

OS-C-4-2

OS-C-4-3

OS-C-4-4

OS-C-4-5

OS-C-4-6

Session chair: Jin-King Liu (Lidar Co.) & Kuan-Tsung Chang (MUST)

(206R, College of Management Bldg.)

14:50~15:00

Interim Break

15:00~16:20

ICEO-SI Session A-5

ICEO-SI Session B-5

ICEO-SI Session C-5

Forest Remote Sensing

OS-A-5-1

OS-A-5-2

OS-A-5-3

OS-A-5-4

OS-A-5-5

OS-A-5-6

Session chair: Chinsu Lin (NCYU) & Han-Chin Hsieh (TFRI)

(104R, College of Management Bldg.)

Earth Observations and Geographical Studies II

OS-B-5-1

OS-B-5-2

OS-B-5-3

OS-B-5-4

OS-B-5-5

OS-B-5-6

Session chair: Fabrice Chane-Ming &  Kim Anh Nguyen(NCU)

(204R, College of Management Bldg.)

Satellite Systems

OS-C-5-1

OS-C-5-2

OS-C-5-3

OS-C-5-4

OS-C-5-5

Session chair: Mu-Chun Wang(MUST) &  Chen-Joe Fong (NSPO)

(206R, College of Management Bldg.)

16:20~16:30

Interim Break

16:30~17:00

ICEO-SI Keynote Speaker (VI) (104R, College of Management Bldg.)

Guidelines for InSAR monitoring of landslides

Speaker: Vern Singhroy (CCRS)

17:00~17:30

Closing Ceremony (104R, College of Management Bldg.)

18:00~19:30

Gala Dinner (Blossom Lodge, No. 27, Han-Young RD., Hukou 303 Hsinchu)

 

Comments